Camphor Tikki or (Kafoor Tikki) is an organic compound, obtained from Cinnamomum camphora wood in Japan, China, and Taiwan, used widely as an antipruritic agent and topical rubefacient while possesses a sour taste and enticing smell. One can Camphor Tikki uses are many ways; however, the medical applications are numerous because of the antibacterial, antifungal, and anti-inflammatory properties.
The analgesic and rubefacient approach make Kafoor Tikki benefits useful for muscle or joint ache, infections, and pain. The number of biological characteristics such as antimicrobial, anticoccidial, anticancer, and antitussive promote the therapeutic value of this compound in the medical industry and provide relief from neuralgia, rheumatism, and fibrositis.
For many skin diseases and infections such as neurodermatitis, fungus, and more, camphor is mainly Camphor Tikki uses and gives quick relief. The application of this compound is highly beneficial in reducing all kinds of swellings and pain.
Moreover, Camphor Tikki is used as a plasticizer, insecticides, lacquers, cosmetic ingredients, preservatives, pain relievers, and pyrotechnics. In household cleaners, perfumes, and flood flavorant, this compound is always an active ingredient.
With the carminative and irritant properties, camphor is considered highly sufficient for skin issues such as flatulence and maintains the functionality of the gastrointestinal tract by preventing gas formation. For a long time, Kafoor Tikki is used as an analeptic to boost up the energy or strength in humans while this anti-pruritic agent produces cooling and relieving effects on skins when slightly applied on the skin.
- Work as a respiratory stimulant
- Food flavorant
- Prevent skin irritations and disorders
- Energy booster
- Cure arthritis and asthma
- Used in perfumes and cosmetics
- Fight against bacterial infections
- Prevent muscle and joint pain
- Used in plastic manufacturing
- Effective skin penetration enhancer
- Prevent common cold effects