Comphor or kafoor benefits is an organic compound, obtained from Cinnamomum camphora wood in Japan, China and Taiwan, Camphor uses, widely as antipruritic agent and topical rubefacient while possesses sour taste and enticing smell. One kafoor benefits is many ways; however, the medical applications are numerous because of the antibacterial, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties.
The analgesic and rubefacient approach make kafoor benefits for muscle or joint ache, infections, and pain. The number of biological characteristics such as antimicrobial, anticoccidial, anticancer and antitussive promote the therapeutic value of this compound in the medical industry and provide relief from neuralgia, rheumatism, and fibrositis.
Comphor uses for many skin diseases and infections such as neurodermatitis, fungus, and more, camphor is mainly used and gives quick relief. The application of this compound is highly beneficial in reducing all kinds of swellings and pain. Moreover, Camphor is used as a plasticizer, insecticides, lacquers, cosmetic ingredient, preservative, pain reliever,s and pyrotechnics. In household cleaners, perfumes, and flood flavorant, this compound is always an active ingredient.
With the carminative and irritant properties, kafoor is considered highly sufficient for skin issues such as flatulence and maintain the functionality of the gastrointestinal tract by preventing gas formation. For a long time, Camphor is used as analeptic to boost up the energy or strength in humans while this anti-pruritic agent produces cooling and relieving effects on skins when slightly applied to the skin.
- Work as a respiratory stimulant
- Food flavorant
- Prevent skin irritations and disorders
- Energy booster
- Cure arthritis and asthma
- Used in perfumes and cosmetics
- Fight against bacterial infections
- Prevent muscle and joint pain
- Used in plastic manufacturing